THE SELECTED DOCUMENTARIES AT PriMed 2018

The selection jury met at the CMCA’s office from 11 to 14 June to work on the selection of films for the 22nd edition of PriMed, the International Festival of Mediterranean Documentary and Reportage. Find here the list of selected films:

MEDITERRANEAN ISSUES Category

ASHBAL, LES LIONCEAUX DU CALIFAT by Thomas DANDOIS and François-Xavier TRÉGAN
LIBYE, ANATOMIE D’UN CRIME by Cécile ALLEGRA
MARSEILLE, ILS ONT TUÉ MON FILS by Edouard BERGEON and Philippe PUJOL
STRANGE FISH by Giulia BERTOLUZZI

MEDITERRANEAN MEMORY Category

FOES  by Sead KRESEVLJAKOVIC and Emir ZUMBUL KAPETANOVIC
LES PIEDS-NOIRS D’ALGÉRIE, UNE HISTOIRE FRANÇAISE by Jean-François DELASSUS
MISSING FETINE by Yeliz SHUKRI
THE OSLO DIARIES by Mor LOUSHY and Daniel SIVAN

MEDITERRANEAN ART HERITAGE AND CULTURE Category

DALÌ ET LACROIX, AU-DELÀ DE L’OBJECTIF by Céline FORMENTIN and Antonio PEREZ MOLERO
HISTOIRES D’ISRAËL by William KAREL and Blanche FINGER
LES ULYSSES DU 21ÈME SIÈCLE by Lidia PERALTA GARCÍA
NAISSANCE-MARIAGE-MORT, TROIS ÉTAPES DE LA VIE by Asuman ATAKUL FIRTINA

FIRTS FILM Category

A SEED FOR CHANGE  by Alexandros IKONOMIDIS
BIZERTE. HISTOIRE EN SPIRALE by Michele COPPARI and Francesca ZANNONI
DES MOUTONS ET DES HOMMES by Karim SAYAD
NAMRUD (THE TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando ROMERO-FORSTHUBER

SHORT MEDITERRANEAN

CARMENde Natalia PRESTON
DR FATMA de Narcisse YOUMBI
DYING FOR EUROPE (L’EUROPE À EN MOURIR) de Nikos PILOS
HOMMAGE À KOBANÉ de Soran QURBANI
LE TRÉSOR de Marisa LAFUENTE ESTESO et Nestor DEL CASTILLO
WITH OPEN WINGS (LES AILES DÉPLOYÉES) de Vivian PAPAGEORGIOU

YOUTH AWARD FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN

– Selection in progress

 


Soon online on www.primed.tv all trailers . For this PriMed edition the CMCA has received 388 films from 40 countries.

Composition of selection jury :

Denis CHEVALLIER, ethnologue, MuCEM Marseille
Anissa BOUAYED, historienne, chercheure associée au laboratoire CESSMA
Elisabeth CESTOR, Adjointe au responsable, pôle du développement culturel du MuCEM
Valérie GERBAULT, Déléguée générale du CMCA
Florent MOLLE, conservateur, MuCEM Marseille
Mireille MAURICE, Déléguée générale de l’INA Méditerranée (Institut National de l’Audiovisuel)
Franco REVELLI, Responsable multimédia, formations et diffusions au CMCA
Sami SADAK, Musicologue, ethnologue
Nathalie BÉLY, Chargée de la production audiovisuelle, Département de la production culturelle du MuCEM (Musée des Civilisations de l’Europe et de la Méditerranée)

Permanent link to this article: http://cmca-med.org/selected-documentaries-primed-2018/?lang=en